Dakota State University students walking around campus

Preparation + opportunity = success

That's the DSU equation. We're a four-year university with nationally recognized programs, cutting-edge facilities, and the brightest thinkers. But we're also a tight-knit, inclusive community. Small class sizes mean hands-on training and individualized attention. All this with an affordable, public school price that's among the best values in the region.

Read More

Dakota State University Spring 2022 graduates

June 29, 2022

Dakota State University in Madison, S.D. celebrates spring 2022 graduates. The 262 graduates earned a total of 295 degrees, 18 associate degrees, 211 baccalaureate degrees, 33 master’s degrees, and 11 earned doctoral degrees. Additionally, 19 undergraduate certificates and 3 graduate certificates were earned.

 

Honors distinctions include: Summa Cum Laude (3.9 Grade Point Average or higher); Magna Cum Laude (3.7 to 3.9 GPA); and Cum Laude (3.5 to 3.7 GPA). For associate degree graduates, the distinctions are With Highest Honors (3.9 GPA or above); With High Honor (3.7 to 3.9 GPA); and With Honor (3.5 to 3.7 GPA).

 

Candidates for graduation who chose to share their information include:

 

 

Name

City

Degree

Honors

ARIZONA

Ryan Jackovich

Phoenix

Bachelor of Science in Network & Security Administration

Cum Laude

CALIFORNIA

Srinivasulu Vuggumudi

San Ramon

Doctor of Philosophy in Information Systems – Cybersecurity

 

ILLINOIS

Jacques LaCour

Wheaton

Master of Science in Cyber Defense

 

IOWA

John Bonar

Cedar Rapids

Master of Science in Cyber Defense

 

Cutter Bruce

St. Ansgar

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

 

Jacob Dixon

Spirit Lake

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

Cum Laude

Max Hardyk

Le Mars

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Film & Cinematic Arts

Cum Laude

Nicolas Sandison

Spirit Lake

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Summa Cum Laude

Donald Soukup

Emmetsburg

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Summa Cum Laude

Justin Thomas

Logan

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

 

Rachel Van Der Maaten

Le Mars

Master of Science in Analytics

 

KANSAS

Evan Read

Derby

Master of Science in Cyber Defense

 

MINNESOTA

Trevor Balaen

Minneota

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Magna Cum Laude

Connor Ford

Stewartville

Master of Science in Computer Science

Tyler Franzen

Minnetrista

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Cum Laude

Zane Holmgren

Luverne

Bachelor of Science in Network & Security Administration

Aleona Lund

Litchfield

Willmar

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Computer Graphics

Cum Laude

Mercedes Moeller

Welcome

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education/Special Education

 

Tate Mohlenkamp

Pipestone

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Film & Cinematic Arts

Cum Laude

Justin Tamondong

Woodbury

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

 

Conner Tordsen

Fairmont

Bachelor of Science in Biology

Magna Cum Laude

Benjamin Wilson

Chanhassen

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

Cum Laude

NEBRASKA

Eli Fink

Scottsbluff

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Leadership & Intelligence – Digital Forensics

Cum Laude

Lisa McKee

Tekamah

Doctor of Philosophy in Cyber Defense

 

Jamie Shirley

Berwyn

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Leadership & Intelligence – Digital Forensics

 

Isabel Small

David City

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Production Animation

Cum Laude

NEW YORK

Sol Zona

Ithaca

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

 

OREGON

Skyler Pattison

Albany

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Amit Chahwala

Hummelstown

Master of Science in Health Information & Information Management

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Joseph Abbott

Dell Rapids

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Production Animation

Mason Allam

Aberdeen

Bachelor of Science in Computer Game Design

Tara Aslesen

Watertown

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education/Special Education

 

Sarah Baumberger

Madison

Associate of Arts in General Studies

With Honor

Stacy Bennett

Britton

Master of Science in Education in Educational Technology

Vincent Campbell

Tea

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Computer Graphics

 Summa Cum Laude

Jacia Christiansen

Viborg

Bachelor of Science in Professional Accountancy

Summa Cum Laude

Hattie Clapp

Volga

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education

Magna Cum Laude

Burkelyn Cowles

Sioux Falls

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education

Cum Laude

Morgan Dalluge

Wakonda

Bachelor of Business Administration – Accounting

Cum Laude

Ebraam Ebrahem

Sioux Falls

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

Andrew Erdmann

Sioux Falls

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations and Network & Security Administration

Cody Gilbertson

Florence

Associate of Science in Business Management

Jennifer Giles

Madison

Bachelor of Science in Biology

Summa Cum Laude

Jessica Giles

Madison

Bachelor of Science in English for New Media

Summa Cum Laude

Robert Goscicki

Aberdeen

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

Magna Cum Laude

Megan Griebel

Dell Rapids

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education/Special Education

Ketia Hanson

Brookings

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Computer Graphics

Cum Laude

McKenzie Hermanson

Sioux Falls

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations and Network & Security Administration

BreeAnn Hoek

Colton

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education/Special Education

Cum Laude

Steven Honomichl

Jefferson

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Sara Hopkins

Chamberlain

Bachelor of Science in Education - Mathematics

Cum Laude

Ethan Houchin

Kennebec

Bachelor of Science in Computer Game Design

Cum Laude

Nathan Huisman

Wessington Springs

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Blaine Humann

Pierre

Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting

Magna Cum Laude

Kelly Jennings

Sioux Falls

Bachelor of Business Administration – Business Technology

 

Isaac Kaiser

Hoven

Bachelor of Science in Computer Game Design

Magna Cum Laude

Ryan Kaler

Brandon

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations and Network & Security Administration

Magna Cum Laude

Katrina Kauffman

Madison

Associate of Arts in General Studies

With Highest Honor

Anna Koisti

Lake Norden

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education/Special Education

Summa Cum Laude

Kevin Krumm

Redfield

Bachelor of Science in Biology

Cum Laude

Rebecca Lange

Bridgewater

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Computer Graphics

Summa Cum Laude

Antonio Lansang

Brookings

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

Magna Cum Laude

Tanner Larson

Hartford

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations and Network & Security Administration

Magna Cum Laude

Sophia Lewis

Winner

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Cum Laude

Hannah Lunden

Toronto

Bachelor of Science in Education –

Elementary Education/Special Education

Cum Laude

Morgan Metzinger

Pierre

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education

Cum Laude

Osmal Momotic

Sioux Falls

Bachelor of Science in Network & Security Administration

 

Tresa Monteith

Brookings

Associate of Science in Network & Security Administration

With High Honor

Gillian Morris

Estelline

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

Magna Cum Laude

Eric Narveson

Volga

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Audio Production

 

Joseph Nugteren

Canistota

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

Cum Laude

Tanner Peck

Warner

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

 

Kylie Randall

Summit

Bachelor of Business Administration – Accounting

Magna Cum Laude

Mason Rusten

Brandon

Bachelor of Science in Network & Security Administration

 

Nicole Sarringar

Pierre

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education

Magna Cum Laude

Jennifer Schulte

Watertown

Master of Science in Information Systems – Healthcare Information Systems

 

Abbey Strait

Castlewood

Bachelor of Science in Education – Elementary Education/Special Education

Summa Cum Laude

Kristin Tassler

Harrisburg

Bachelor of Business Administration – Management

 

Dominick Tureaud

Dakota Dunes

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

 

Marcus VandenBosch

Madison

Bachelor of Science Professional Accountancy & Bachelor of Business Administration – Accounting

Cum Laude

Ben Von Wald

Selby

Bachelor of Business Administration – Business Technology

Cum Laude

Naomi Vonkeman

Wentworth

Bachelor of Science in Digital Arts & Design – Computer Graphics

Summa Cum Laude

Braedon Wallenstein

Lennox

Bachelor of Science in Education – Physical Education

 

Jack Weekly

Aberdeen

Bachelor of Science in Cyber Operations

Magna Cum Laude

Makayla Welbig

Flandreau

Bachelor of Science in Biology

 

Dylan Westlund

Big Stone

Bachelor of Science in Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning & Cyber Operations

Summa Cum Laude

Levi Wixon

Rapid City

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

 

Megan Zephier

Pickstown

Bachelor of Science in Computer Game Design and Digital Arts & Design – Production Animation

 

INTERNATIONAL

Giridhar Reddy Bojja

Hyderabad India

Doctor of Philosophy – Information Systems – Analytics/Decision Support  

 

Vyshnavi Dasari

Hyderabad Telangana

Master of Science in Analytics

 

Divya Singh Sankhla

Jaipur Rajasthan

Master of Science in Analytics