smiling woman

Is DSU the right fit for you?

Our website can tell you only so much about our beautiful campus and innovative programs. The best way to find out if DSU is right for you is to see for yourself!

Visit Our Campus

2016 Honors Banquet

April 14, 2016

Dakota State University held its annual Honors Banquet Tuesday, April 12, at Dakota Prairie Playhouse in Madison, S.D. See below for the honors recognized during the event.


LOWRY SCHOLAR: The designation “Lowry Scholar” honors students who exhibit outstanding scholarly involvement and leadership within their chosen programs of study.
Lowry Scholars

(L to R): Carissa Lewis; Philip Seaman; Ryan Hermann; Allison Thielsen


HONORS GRADUATES

CUM LAUDE: (3.50 to less than 3.70 GPA)
Back (L to R): Tyler Johnson; Tanner Engbrecht
Front (L to R): Mackenzie Driscoll; Kortni Moser


MAGNA CUM LAUDE: (3.70 to less than 3.90 GPA)
Back (L to R): Kellyn Klinkenborg; Jeremiah Klumb; Jason Haughey; Allison Thielsen
Front (L to R): Kayla Sveen; Stacey Hansen; Krista Baartman

SUMMA CUM LAUDE: (3.90 and above GPA)
Back (L to R): Samuel Schamber; Ryan Hermann; Mostafa Haque
Front (L to R): Jessica Zylla; Jenilee Misko; Mallory Fischer

WITH HIGH HONOR: (3.7 to less than 3.9 GPA)
Emma Johnson


STUDENT EMPLOYEES OF THE YEAR: These awards are held in conjunction with the Midwest Association of Student Employment Administrators. Nominations are solicited by the Career Services Office from both on-campus and off-campus employers of DSU students, and a five-member committee selects one student in each category.

(L to R): On-Campus: Taylor Lynde, Trojan Center Bookstore; Off-Campus: Cara Raethz, FirstLine Funding Group; Off-Campus: Morgan Forsch, FirstLine Funding Group


WHO’S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES: Students chosen for membership in Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges are recognized for exceptional academic accomplishment, leadership and extra-curricular activities, citizenship, service to the University, and potential for future achievement.

Back (L to R): Annalesha Kalis; Carmen Davis; Joshua Dosdall; Trent Steen; Brooke Relf; Sid Moorhead; Len Mutzenberger; Jenilee Misko
Front (L to R): Alex Bangasser; Allison Thielsen; Elizabeth Bitterman; Victoria Sopko; William Yager; Cassandra Morgan


STUDENT SENATOR OF THE YEAR is selected annually by the membership of the Senate.

Anastasia Gentles


CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER award is presented to student-athletes who represent the NAIA five core character values of respect, servant leadership, integrity, sportsmanship, and responsibility.

Back (L to R): Brady Wauer (Baseball); Jared Truman (Men’s Cross Country); Spencer Carlson (Men’s Indoor Track & Field); Derek Meger (Men's Basketball)

Front (L to R): Kylie Martin (Women’s Outdoor Track & Field); Courtney Hulstein (Women’s Basketball); Victoria Sopko (Women's Cross Country); Allison Thielsen (Volleyball)


VOLLEYBALL

Back (L to R): Allison Thielsen (Dakronics NAIA Scholar Athlete; NSAA Scholar Athlete); Carly Rozell (All Conference (1st Team); NSAA Scholar-Athlete); Kylie Martin (Daktronics NAIA Scholar Athlete, NSAA Scholar Athlete); Kirstin Johnson (NAIA Scholar Athlete; CoSIDA Academic Honors (2nd Team District); NSAA Scholar Athlete); Amy Veenhof (Head Coach)
Front (L to R): Taylor Stratton (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Chelsey Davis (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Mackenzie Schultz (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Kaylee Vander Wal (Dakotronics NAIA Scholar Athlete; NSAA Scholar Athlete); Tessa Weeldreyer (All Conference (2nd Team); NSAA Scholar Athlete)


FOOTBALL

Back (L to R): Eric Wahl (NSAA Scholar Athlete); James Terrill (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Brandon Schmit (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Greg Rodriguez (All-Conference - 2nd Team); Cole Potter (All-Conference - 1st Team); Josh Anderson (Head Coach)
Front (L to R): Jacob Giles (All Conference - Honorable Mention); NSAA Scholar Athlete); Jared Richardson (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Austin Opdahl (All-Conference - 2nd Team); Robert Johnson (All-Conference - 2nd Team); DaVeon Banks (All-Conference - 2nd Team)


CROSS COUNTRY

(L to R): Anthony Drealan (Head Coach); Caleb Hemphill (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Anastasia Gentles (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Michael Carson (Daktronics NAIA Scholar Athlete; NSAA Scholar Athlete); Corey Hermann (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Victoria Sopko (Daktronics NAIA Scholar Athlete; NSAA Scholar Athlete)


MEN’S BASKETBALL (2016 NSAA Men’s Basketball Postseason Tournament Champions/2016 NAIA Division II Men’s Basketball National Tournament Qualifier)

Back (L to R): Marquis Chatman; Derek Meger; Justin Folkers; Ian Barse; Kyle Kilgore (NAIA All-American - 2nd Team; All-Conference - 1st Team; NSAA Most Valuable Player; NSAA Newcomer of the Year); Nick Boone; Taylor Zirbel; Jay Huls; Bobby Farquah
Front (L to R): Mike Larsen (Asst. Coach); Kevin Danielsen; Skylar Bertram; Adam Hofer; JoBreil Powell; Nathaniel Rauen (NSAA Scholar Athlete from Spring 2015); Tanner Heiser (All-Conference - 2nd Team); Brenden Boomsma (NSAA Scholar Athlete from Spring 2015); Justin Prue; Gary Garner (Head Coach; Coach of the Year)


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

BreeAna Olson (All-Conference - 2nd Team)


CERTIFICATE OF MERIT honors are earned by campus organizations that sponsor and participate in numerous events or projects during the year and report them to the Student Activities Center staff.

(L to R): Student Activities Board, Vice President: Taylor Lynde; Phi Beta Lamda Business Club, Vice President: Brooke Relf; KDSU, President: Trent Steen; Colleges Against Cancer, President: Annalesha Kalis


CAMPUS STUDENT LEADERS are students who have been very active on campus and who exemplify the highest degree of skills in management, communications, personal relationships, vital involvement and university accomplishments and who also have a cumulative GPA of at least 2.8.

Back (L to R): Shiloh Heesch; Colin Morris; Hunter Brindley

Front (L to R): Lindsey Pate; Taylor Lynde; Anastasia Gentles


REGENTAL AWARDS: Each year the South Dakota Board of Regents recognizes student organizations on each of the six regental campuses for meritorious achievements in Academic Excellence, Community Service, and Organizational Leadership.

(L to R): Organizational Leadership: Gaming Club, Andrew Behrens (Vice President); Community Service: Photography Club, Lindsey Pate (President); Academic Excellence: Phi Beta Lambda Business Club, Brook Relf (Vice President)


COLLEGE STUDENT LEADER award is intended to honor students in good academic standing who also demonstrate outstanding leadership.

(L to R): Alex Kramer, nominated by College of Arts and Sciences; Stacy Ulwelling, nominated by College of Business and Information Systems; Ryan Hermann, nominated by College of Computing


OUSTADING DSU ARTIST award is presented to students with superior achievements in the DSU performing and/or studio arts.

Mitchell Bouchard


BASEBALL

(L to R): Brady Wauer (NSAA Scholar Athlete); David Novak (NSAA Scholar Athlete); Jake Harris (All-Conference - 1st Team)


TRACK & FIELD   

Back (L to R): Andrew Gross (2015 NSAA Scholar Athlete); Tyler Lems (2015 NSAA Scholar Athlete); Corey Hermann (2016 Indoor Track & Field All-Conference); Spencer Carlson (2016 Indoor Track & Field All-Conference); Taylor Hauge (2016 Indoor Track & Field All-Conference); Claudio Tejada (2016 Indoor Track & Field All-Conference); Kelsey Poppen (2015 NSAA Scholar Athlete); Kylie Martin (2015 NSAA Scholar Athlete); Austin Opdahl (2016 Indoor Track & Field All-Conference); Mark Moeller (2015 Outdoor Track & Field NAIA National Meet Participant); Anthony Drealan (Coach)
Front (L to R): Michael Carson (2015 NSAA Scholar Athlete); Seth Boomsma (2016 NAIA Indoor Track & Field All-American; 2016 Indoor Track & Field All-Conference (Champion in 60- and 200- meters); 2015 Outdoor and 2016 Indoor Track & Field NAIA National Meet Participant); Caleb Hemphill (2016 Indoor Track & Field All-Conference; 2015 NSAA Scholar Athlete); Breanna Adsit (2015 NSAA Scholar Athlete); Victoria Sopko (2015 Daktronics NAIA Scholar Athlete; 2015 NSAA Scholar Athlete); Lauren Sokolowski (2016 Indoor Track & Field All-Conference); Kelsey Lee (2016 Indoor Track & Field All-Conference); Anastasia Gentles (2015 NSAA Scholar Athlete)


DUSTY ANDERSEN MEMORIAL AWARD is presented each year to an outstanding male basketball or baseball player who exhibits active participation in campus activities.

Kyle Kilgore (Men’s Basketball)


OUTSTANDING MALE AND FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

(L to R): Female MVP, Carly Rozell (Volleyball); Co-Male MVP, Seth Boomsma (Track & Field)